Back to blog

How to Spot Labor Overruns Before a Project Ends

Compare contractor labor hours with installed quantities, forecast the remaining work, and separate productivity problems from scope and labor-rate changes.

Video: Sage 100 Contractor Tutorial: Change Orders and Job Costs by AktionReplay

Spot a labor overrun by comparing hours used with measurable work completed, then forecasting the hours still needed. Comparing payroll with the total budget is insufficient while the project is underway: a crew can be below its dollar allowance and still be using hours too quickly for the quantity installed. Review the same scope, cost code, and cutoff each week.

This guide gives an established contractor an original installed-unit worksheet. It extends our cost-code setup guide by showing how field quantities and time records can reveal a problem before the final job report. The calculations support management review, rather than a contract claim or accounting revenue calculation.

Define the work that the hours represent

Select a repeatable unit for a work package: feet of pipe installed and accepted, fixtures completed, or square feet finished. Define when a unit counts as complete, and identify inspections or rework still required. Avoid calling material delivered to the site completed installation. A vague percentage from a site conversation makes the comparison hard to reproduce.

Keep mobilization, supervision, rework, and approved extra scope visible according to the job's coding policy. The same policy must underlie the estimate and actual report. If the estimate includes supervision while actual installation time excludes it, an apparent improvement may be a classification difference.

Use timesheets through the same date as the field quantity report. Reconcile missing time and later corrections before interpreting the result. The IRS records guide identifies payroll and supporting documents as evidence for book entries. This weekly productivity worksheet is a proposed management tool, rather than a required tax form.

Original example: hours used against installed units

Hypothetical installation package: assume an established specialty contractor budgets 1,000 comparable units at two labor hours each. The total allowance is 2,000 hours. At the review date, the field lead verifies 400 completed units and 1,000 actual hours. There are no scope changes, missing time entries, or partially completed units in this simplified package.

MeasureCalculationResult
Budget hours for completed work400 units × 2 hours800 hours
Hours above allowance to date1,000 actual − 800 allowed200 hours
Observed hours per unit1,000 hours ÷ 400 units2.5 hours
Remaining quantity1,000 total − 400 completed600 units
Remaining hours at observed rate600 units × 2.5 hours1,500 hours
Forecast final hours1,000 incurred + 1,500 remaining2,500 hours

The package is 40% complete by units but has consumed 50% of its hour budget. Continuing at the observed rate produces 500 hours above the original 2,000-hour allowance. At an assumed constant fully burdened management labor rate of $45 per hour, that is $22,500 additional forecast labor cost. These are invented figures, not client results, market wage rates, or a prediction about another job.

The assumption matters: the remaining units must be reasonably comparable. If access, crew composition, or installation difficulty differs, estimate those remaining sections separately. Do not automatically extrapolate a difficult opening phase across an easier remaining phase, or assume a promised improvement without supporting a revised work plan.

Separate productivity from the hourly cost

Hours per unit and dollars per hour answer different questions. Overtime premiums, wage changes, benefit costs, or a different crew mix can raise cost even when installed output per hour holds steady. Conversely, lower hourly wages do not ensure lower package cost if more hours are needed to complete it.

Retain the budget labor rate, actual rate, and forecast remaining rate separately. State which employer taxes, insurance, and benefits the management rate includes. If burden is included in the hourly charge, avoid adding the same burden again elsewhere. Reconcile management charges to payroll and related cost records at the agreed interval.

For the example, a $47 forecast rate on the remaining 1,500 hours produces $70,500 remaining labor cost. Add the $45,000 already incurred at $45 per hour for a $115,500 forecast total. The original allowance was $90,000, so forecast cost is $25,500 higher. The changed future rate adds $3,000 to the earlier constant-rate scenario.

Diagnose the cause with the field lead

Review a small set of time records alongside installation logs. Look for blocked access, missing material, coordination delays, rework, learning effects, estimating omissions, and inconsistent coding. Record observations and dates. A variance is a prompt to investigate; it does not prove that the crew caused the problem.

Track additional scope using the change register rather than hiding it within original-scope productivity. Our change-order reporting guide separates approved budgets and pending exposure. Pending customer recovery should not erase actual hours or automatically become recognized revenue.

Make the next review test an action

Assign an action that can be checked: resolve access before the next work area opens, deliver material ahead of installation, revise crew sequencing, or correct a coding rule. Name an owner and review date. Retain the current forecast as a version so the next meeting can show whether remaining hours improved and why.

Connect the field forecast with the cost-to-finish review and upcoming payroll cash requirements. TaxBowl's contractor job-costing service can help align the estimate, time coding, and job reports. Bring the verified quantities and remaining-work assumptions so the discussion produces an operational decision while there is still work left to manage.

The accompanying AktionReplay video shows an older Sage 100 Contractor example of cost-code budget-versus-actual reports and labor posting. It provides reporting background for this worksheet; current software screens and the installed-unit forecast require their own setup.