Back to blog

How to Allocate Owned Equipment Costs to Contractor Jobs

Connect owned equipment records and usage hours to job costs, retain the unallocated pool variance, and avoid counting the same cost twice.

Business owner reviewing accounting records and planning worksheets

Track owned equipment in contractor job costing by recording each machine's costs in an equipment pool, assigning a documented usage charge to jobs, and reconciling those charges to the pool. The method should make equipment use visible while preserving the actual cost of owning and operating the fleet. A job charge is an internal management allocation, not revenue from an outside customer.

For an established contractor, the decision is often whether a job's apparent margin survives a fair charge for equipment use. An owned excavator is not free simply because no rental invoice arrives. This guide extends our contractor cost-code guide with an original pool-to-job reconciliation.

Identify the asset and the cost boundary

Give each machine a stable equipment identifier. Connect the identifier to purchase records, the fixed-asset register, insurance, maintenance invoices, fuel records, and usage logs. Record transfers, disposals, and major changes so a charge is not assigned to a machine that has left the fleet.

The IRS recordkeeping guide identifies acquisition, cost, use, depreciation, and disposition information among the records needed for business assets. Those tax records support the asset trail. They do not prescribe the internal management charging method illustrated here.

State which costs enter the pool. A policy might include book depreciation, insurance, maintenance, and fuel while excluding operator payroll because labor is already charged separately. Describe the treatment of transport and attachments as well. Use consistent classifications between estimates and actual job reports so a coding difference does not masquerade as a performance change.

Choose a usage measure the field can support

For a machine whose costs relate to operation, meter hours may provide a useful allocation base. Other equipment may require days on site or another supported measure. Define how standby, travel, breakdown, shared use, and missing logs are handled. A foreman should be able to explain what a recorded hour means.

Keep the management rate separate from customer billing rates, rental market comparisons, and tax depreciation. A contract may specify a different basis for billable equipment. Ask the responsible advisor to assess contract terms and financial reporting treatment before using internal charges outside the management report.

Original example: charge jobs without duplicating cost

Hypothetical monthly illustration: one owned machine has a $6,000 actual management cost pool: $2,000 book depreciation, $500 insurance, $1,500 maintenance, and $2,000 fuel. Assume these amounts belong in the period under the company's accounting policy. Operator wages, transport, financing, taxes, and all other costs are excluded solely to simplify this example.

The contractor sets a provisional $30-per-hour internal rate using an assumed $6,000 pool and 200 expected operating hours. Actual supported use is 100 hours on Job A and 60 hours on Job B, for 160 total hours. The machine also has unused capacity; no hours are invented to force full recovery.

Pool reconciliationCalculationAmount
Actual equipment pool$2,000 + $500 + $1,500 + $2,000$6,000
Job A allocation100 hours × $30$3,000
Job B allocation60 hours × $30$1,800
Total allocated$3,000 + $1,800$4,800
Unallocated pool variance$6,000 − $4,800$1,200

The control total is $3,000 + $1,800 + $1,200 = $6,000. Job charges and the remaining pool variance together explain the actual cost once. If the accounting system retains the entire $6,000 expense and also adds $4,800 job charges without an offset or reporting elimination, the combined report would show $10,800 and overstate cost.

These figures are invented management assumptions, not TaxBowl client results, equipment rental quotes, or an IRS depreciation calculation. The $1,200 is labeled an unallocated pool variance. Lower hours explain recovery under the provisional rate, but maintenance timing, rate assumptions, and classification also deserve review before management calls the full variance an idle-capacity cost.

Interpret the rate before changing it

Dividing the actual $6,000 by 160 actual hours produces $37.50 per hour. At that rate Job A would receive $3,750 and Job B $2,250, fully allocating $6,000. This alternative changes each job's apparent cost because the denominator changed. It does not establish that either job used more machine time.

Choose whether the management policy retains a stable provisional rate with a visible variance or uses an actual-period allocation. Document the reason and apply it consistently. An automatic monthly rate increase can make a productive job absorb the effect of fleet underuse elsewhere. A permanently low rate can conceal the economics of equipment ownership.

Reconcile direct costs and exceptions

Review invoices and logs together. If fuel enters the equipment pool, the same fuel invoice should not also remain as a direct job cost included in the combined report. If a repair belongs directly to a job under the approved policy, show the reason and remove it from the amount allocated through the pool.

Review missing meter readings, equipment movements without job codes, and charges after demobilization. Keep an exception list with an owner and resolution date. For rented equipment, match vendor invoices, rental periods, delivery, and return records separately; do not assume the owned-machine pool rate applies.

Use the result in bidding and fleet decisions

Compare estimated equipment hours with actual supported hours and explain whether the variance came from duration, utilization, machine selection, or the charging method. Bring the pool variance into the company-level review so job reports do not hide unrecovered equipment costs. Our construction gross-profit guide explains the wider job margin calculation.

TaxBowl's job-costing service can help connect equipment records, usage, and job reports. Start with one machine and two jobs, prove that allocated cost plus the variance equals the actual pool, and then decide whether the method gives estimators and project managers useful information.