Back to blog

How to Budget for Dental Equipment Without Surprising Cash Flow

Build a complete dental equipment budget, compare cash and financing, and use a worked 13-week forecast to spot reserve shortfalls before signing.

Video: How to Create a Cash Flow Forecast (in under 20 minutes) {FREE TEMPLATE} by Financial Tech Lab by Clara CFO Group

A dental equipment budget should show the full acquisition cost, the dates cash leaves the practice, and the lowest projected bank balance after the purchase. Before signing, compare cash payment and financing in a weekly forecast that includes payroll, existing debt, taxes, and owner distributions. A vendor quote alone cannot answer whether the practice can afford the project.

About the accompanying video: This existing video by Financial Tech Lab by Clara CFO Group explains forecasting receipts, equipment-related cash movements, debt payments and cash minimums. It is a general forecasting accompaniment, not a dental equipment recommendation or financing quote. The acquisition and weekly cash examples below are TaxBowl’s original illustrations.

Start with the reconciled collections and receivables in your monthly dental owner report. This guide turns that information into a decision about one equipment purchase.

Build a complete acquisition budget

Ask the vendor for an itemized scope and written exclusions. Then ask the installer and practice manager what must happen before the equipment can be used. List delivery, installation, testing, electrical or plumbing work, software setup, training, sales tax where applicable, removal of old equipment, and any required approvals. Some items may be included in the quote; count each cost once.

Keep three separate lists: committed acquisition costs, uncertain project costs with an allowance, and recurring operating costs. Maintenance, subscriptions, consumables, and support belong in the ongoing forecast. Downtime belongs in a collections scenario rather than being silently added to the equipment invoice. Record who confirmed each amount and when the quote expires.

The distinction also matters for accounting. IRS Publication 551, Cost Basis explains that the basis of purchased property generally includes sales tax, freight, installation, and testing. Your accountant should classify the actual invoices; a management acquisition budget is not itself a tax-basis calculation.

Illustration: a $60,000 quote becomes a $75,000 project

These are invented planning assumptions, not vendor prices, a client result, or a recommendation for a particular device. Assume an established dental practice is replacing equipment and receives this project breakdown:

ItemAssumed amount
Equipment$60,000
Delivery, installation, and testing$5,000
Room electrical work$4,000
Training and software setup$2,000
Applicable sales tax assumption$4,000
Total acquisition cash budget$75,000

The project requires $15,000 more than the equipment quote, or 25% of that quote. Actual tax, installation, and room requirements must come from the practice's location and agreements. This illustration excludes contingency; add a separately identified allowance when costs remain uncertain. It also excludes recurring service costs, which must be included in operating payments.

Put payment dates into a 13-week cash forecast

Use one column per week, starting with reconciled, available bank funds. Schedule expected collections from recent payment patterns and outstanding balances. Do not treat scheduled production as collected cash. Include payroll and payroll taxes, rent, supplies, lab bills, existing loan payments, tax payments, distributions, and the project's deposits and final invoices on their expected payment dates.

For every week, calculate opening funds plus receipts minus payments. Carry the result into the next week. Set an owner-approved reserve floor based on actual upcoming obligations and uncertainty. There is no universal reserve amount that makes every equipment purchase affordable.

For a simplified illustration, assume $100,000 of opening funds, $25,000 of weekly collections, and $22,000 of weekly operating payments, including existing obligations. Assume no added collections from the equipment during these 13 weeks. The practice chooses a $40,000 reserve floor. A $15,000 project deposit leaves in week 1 and the remaining $60,000 leaves in week 4.

CheckpointCash purchase: ending funds
Week 1: $100,000 + $3,000 − $15,000$88,000
Week 3: two more $3,000 operating surpluses$94,000
Week 4: $94,000 + $3,000 − $60,000$37,000
Week 13: nine more $3,000 surpluses$64,000

The cash purchase breaches the chosen floor by $3,000 in week 4 even though week 13 looks comfortable. Check daily payment order around installation and payroll as well: a weekly ending amount can conceal an earlier shortfall.

Compare financing against both liquidity and total obligations

Now assume a lender pays the $60,000 balance directly to the vendor in week 4. The practice still pays the $15,000 deposit in week 1 and makes three illustrative $1,250 loan payments in weeks 5, 9, and 13. There are no financing fees in this simplified scenario; add actual fees when comparing offers. Week 13 funds become $100,000 + $39,000 − $15,000 − $3,750 = $120,250. The lowest weekly ending amount is $88,000 in week 1.

That preserves more cash during this window, but leaves debt outstanding beyond it. Extend the forecast and compare the complete repayment schedule, fees, collateral, guarantees, rate changes, prepayment terms, and ownership terms for any lease. The hypothetical payment is not an interest-rate quote or a claim about total financing cost. The ADA's practice-financing guidance likewise recommends comparing rates, terms, fees, and potential prepayment penalties.

If exploring an SBA-backed option, SBA's 7(a) guidance lists equipment purchase and installation and working capital among permitted uses. Eligibility and lender approval still apply. Treat a proposed facility as uncommitted until its funding conditions are satisfied.

Stress-test collections before approving the purchase

Rerun the example with collections $5,000 below plan in each of weeks 4 through 6. The $15,000 shortfall lowers week 13 funds to $49,000 for cash payment and $105,250 for financing. Under cash payment, week 6 falls to $28,000. This tests a slower collection period without assuming the equipment immediately produces extra revenue.

Also test installation delays, an unexpected repair, and slower adoption. If the floor fails, consider changing the payment schedule, phasing the project, or delaying discretionary equipment. Keep essential clinical replacement decisions with the practice's clinical leadership. Any modeled tax benefit needs a separate accountant-reviewed calculation and timing assumption; it is not cash available to pay today's deposit.

Prepare one approval packet

Keep the itemized quote, exclusions, payment dates, recurring costs, financing terms, base forecast, downside forecast, and reserve decision together. Assign someone to update actual collections and payments weekly through installation. TaxBowl is a traditional accounting firm using modern technology to connect clean books with these decisions. Our dental practice accounting team and CFO advisory services can help practice owners build the forecast and evaluate the commitment before signing.